Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: May 13, 2021

 

Introduction

 

NSL respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information NSL may collect from you on the App or through the Services, as well as our practices for collecting, using, keeping, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

 

 

 

             

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how NSL will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the App. By using the App, you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information. 

 

This Privacy Policy applies to information NSL collects:

 

 

 

 

 

 

It does not apply to information collected by:

 

 

 

1.       Revisions to This Privacy Policy

 

NSL reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. You should periodically check for any modifications to this Privacy Policy by re-visiting these terms. You should note the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy, which appears at the top of this Privacy Policy. A changed “Last Updated” date indicates that this Privacy Policy has been updated or edited, and the updated or edited version supersedes any prior versions immediately upon posting. NSL will consider your continued use of the App after NSL makes changes to this Privacy Policy as your acceptance of the changes, so please check this Privacy Policy frequently for updates. 

 

2.       Are Minors Welcome?

 

The App is not intended for anyone under eighteen (18) years old. NSL prohibits anyone who does not meet the age requirements from accessing the Services. Minors must not use the App. NSL does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from or about children, minors, or anyone under eighteen (18) years old, nor does NSL knowingly market to children, minors, or anyone under eighteen (18) years old. If you are under eighteen (18) years old, you must not submit information to us and must immediately leave the App. If NSL learns that NSL has collected information from or about a minor, NSL will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that NSL might have information from or about a minor, please contact us at info@scavengerleague.com

 

3.       What Types of Information Does NSL Collect About You And How Is It Collected?

 

NSL may collect several types of information from and about you, including:

 

 

 

 

 

NSL collects this information:

 

 

 

 

 

Information You Provide to Us

 

The information NSL collects on or through the App may include:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Information NSL Collects Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

 

As you navigate through and interact with the App, NSL may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including details of your activities associated with the Services or the resources that you access and use on the Services, such as traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data.

 

The information NSL collects automatically is statistical data and does not include personally identifiable information, but NSL may keep it or associate it with personally identifiable information NSL collects in other ways or receives from third parties. It helps us to improve the Services, including by allowing the App to:

 

 

 

 

 

The technologies NSL uses for this automatic data collection may include:

 

 

 

NSL may tie this information to personally identifiable information that NSL collects from other sources or that you provide to the App. 

 

 

Third-Party Use of Cookies And Other Tracking Technologies

 

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the App may be served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the App. The information they collect may be associated with personally identifiable information or they may collect information, including personally identifiable information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

 

NSL does not control third-party tracking technologies or how third parties use them. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. 

 

Social Networks and Third-Party Plug-Ins

 

The Services may include plugins from social networks and other third parties. An example of a plugin is the Facebook® “Like” button. Where legally permitted, these plugins may communicate with and send information to the party that provided the plugin, even if you do not click on the plugin. This information may include your IP address, information about your browser and device, and the address of the webpage you are visiting on the Services. Loading, using, or clicking the plugins may also place, read, and transmit cookies. These cookies may contain a unique identifier the social network or other third party assigns you. The loading, functionality, and your use of the plugins are governed by this Privacy Policy and terms of the party that provided the plugin.

 

4.         How NSL Uses Your Information

 

NSL may use information that NSL collects about you or that you provide to us:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.       With Whom Does NSL Share Your Information?

 

NSL may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

 

NSL may disclose your information:

 

 

 

 

 

NSL may disclose your personal information when NSL believes the third parties listed above need such information:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.         Special Cases 

 

It is our policy not to use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to those described in this Privacy Policy without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. However, NSL may disclose personal information for any reason if, in our sole discretion, NSL believes that it is reasonable to do so, including: 

 

i.          To cooperate with law enforcement authorities, government agencies, and private-party litigants seeking information about our users to the extent required by applicable law, or if NSL is legally advised to do so; examples of such cooperation may include but are not limited to: lawful criminal, civil, or administrative process or discovery requests, subpoenas, court orders, writs, or reasonable request of authorities or persons with the reasonable power to obtain such process;

 

ii.         To disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Use or other policies; 

 

iii.        To operate our Services properly; or

 

iv.         To protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our users, or the general public, including but not limited to disclosures for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

7.         What Choices Do You Have About How NSL Uses and Discloses Your Information?

 

NSL strives to provide you with choices about the personal information you provide to us. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your other cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

NSL does not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.

 

8.         Data Collection, Retention, Access, Correction, And Removal

 

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal data, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, contact us at info@scavengerleague.com. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, NSL may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. NSL will explain the impact to you at the time to help you with your decision.

 

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, NSL will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes NSL collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Under some circumstances, NSL may anonymize your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you. NSL reserves the right to use that anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent.

 

In some cases, you may access, correct, or remove your personal information by viewing, changing, or deleting the personal information in your profile or by contacting us at info@scavengerleague.com. NSL may not accommodate a request to provide, change, or remove information if NSL believes providing, changing, or removing the information would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. In the event such access, correction, or removal request is granted, NSL will use our best efforts to provide, correct, or remove any personal information under our control, subject to our discretion and/or applicable law.

 

             Facebook Data Deletion Instructions

 

NSL Login is a Facebook login app and we do not save your personal data in our server. According to Facebook policy, we have to provide User Data Deletion Callback URL or Data Deletion Instructions URL.

 

If you want to delete your activities for NSL App, you can remove your information by following these steps:

 

  1. Go to your Facebook Account’s Setting & Privacy. Click “Settings”
  2. Look for “Apps and Websites” and you will see all of the apps and websites you linked with your Facebook.
  3. Search and Click “NSL Login” in the search bar. 
  4. Scroll and click “Remove”.                                        
  5. Congratulations, you have successfully removed your app activities

 

 

9.       Our Commitment to Data Security 

 

NSL has implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, change, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

 

Warning: The transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although NSL does our best to protect your personal information, NSL cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through the App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. NSL is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures used by the App.

 

10.     Links to Other Sites

 

The App may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that NSL does not operate, control, or endorse third-party sites that may be linked on the App, nor is NSL responsible for the content or privacy practices of those other websites. NSL disclaims any responsibility for the information on other websites, and NSL does not make any warranties or representations that any linked sites (or even the App) will function without error or interruption, that defects will be corrected, or that the Apps and their servers are free of viruses or other problems that may harm your computer. NSL encourages our users to be aware when they leave the App and to read the privacy statements of any other website that collects personally identifiable information.

 

11.     Do Not Track Policy

 

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in your browser. DNT is a way for you to inform websites and services that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. NSL is committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information NSL collects and that is why NSL provides you the ability to opt out. However, NSL does not recognize or respond to any DNT signals as the Internet industry works toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT. For more information, visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

 

12.     Your California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users of the App that are California residents to request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make this request, please contact us at info@scavengerleague.com

 

Further, if you are a California resident and would like to opt out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes, please contact us at info@scavengerleague.com. Please be advised that if you opt out from permitting your personal information to be shared, you may still receive selected offers directly from us in accordance with California law.

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 provides additional privacy rights and protections to California users; however, these additional rights and protections do not apply to us or your use of our Services, because NSL does not sell your data and/or because NSL does not meet the triggers set forth in the law.

 

13.     Your Nevada Privacy Rights

 

Nevada Revised Statute Chapter 603A provides Nevada residents who provide personal information to websites that meet certain thresholds with certain opt-out rights. However, NSL currently does not sell data triggering the opt-out right requirements in Nevada. Although NSL does not currently sell data, you may submit a Nevada opt-out request by contacting us at info@scavengerleague.com which NSL will honor if NSL sells data at a future date.

 

14.     International Users

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on or through the App within our home jurisdiction. Some countries may require stricter privacy policies than those described in this document. If you are visiting the App from such a country, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the country where our servers are located, and our central databases are operated. The data protection and other laws of our home jurisdiction might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our Services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom NSL shares it as described in this Privacy Policy. When you provide personal information to us through the Services, you consent to the processing of your data in, and the transfer of your data to, our home jurisdiction or any other country in which NSL or our affiliates, subsidiaries, or service providers host these Services. 

 

15.      No Third-Party Rights

 

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the Services.

 

 

 

 

 

 

© Walters Law Group (2021). All rights reserved